General distribution (WSC):

Europe, Middle East, Turkey, Caucasus, Russia (Europe to Far East), Iran, Central Asia, China, Japan. Introduced to North America

Faunistic references:

Araneus diadematus Drensky 1936, p. 112

Araneus diadematus Dimitrov 1993, p. 17

Araneus diadematus Lazarov et al. 2001, p. 16

Araneus diadematus Deltshev et al. 2004, p. 187

Araneus diadematus Deltshev et al. 2011, p. 85


Localities:

Bulgaria: Trigrad - 1 ♀, Deltshev et al. 2011 ; Chepelare - 1 ♀, Deltshev et al. 2011 ; Pokrovan, Haskovo Province - 1 juv., 26.09.1995, Deltshev et al. 2004 ; Madzharovo, Haskovo Region - 1 ♂, 20.06.1999, Deltshev et al. 2004 ; Egrek, Kardzhali Province - 1 ♀, 07.11.1999, Deltshev et al. 2004 ; Nevida Place, Sredna Gora Mts. (approximate) - 1 ♂, 2 ♀, Lazarov et al. 2001 ; Luda Yana River near Panagyurishte, Sredna Gora Mts. - 1 ♀, Lazarov et al. 2001 ; Bunaya Peak, Sredna Gora Mt. - 2 ♀, Lazarov et al. 2001 ; Bogdan Peak, Sredna Gora Mountain - 1 ♀, Lazarov et al. 2001 ; Chivira Hut, Sredna Gora Mts. - 1 ♀, Lazarov et al. 2001 ; Bratiya Peak, Sredna Gora Mts. - 2 ♀, Lazarov et al. 2001 ; Tsarevo - 1 ♂, 23.05.1993, Dimitrov 1993 ; Borovets - Drensky 1936 ; Pirin (no locality specified) - Drensky 1936 ; Troyan - Drensky 1936 ; Lovech - Drensky 1936 ;

Images:

No images available yet.